Weekend Schedule

Weekend Schedule

Evening Concert Lineup

Stage Thumbs
Friday July
 18
Main Stage 
4:30 First Nations Welcome
5:10 Mokoomba

6:20 Tift Merritt
7:20 Great Lake Swimmers
8:30 Wintersleep
9:50 Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory


Stage 3 @ Sundown 

5:15  Geomungo Factory


6:20  Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana


7:30 Banda Kakana


8:45  Lemon Bucket Orkestra

 13-07-02_Folk+Fest_Eric+Scott+-3286018704-O3

 


Saturday July 19
Main Stage 

5:00 La Manta
6:05 Foy Vance
7:20 Karine Polwart
8:30 Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys
9:50 Noura Mint Seymali

Schedule updated July 19. Times subject to change. See homepage for note.


Stage 3 @ Sundown 

6:00 Jay Malinowski & the Deadcoast


7:15 Brasstronaut


8:30 Born Ruffians


Stage 5 @ Twilight 

5:30  Wagons


6:40  The Howlin' Brothers

The Carper Family 
Oh My Darlings


8:00 Lemon Bucket Orkestra

Tamar Ilana & Ventanas

Cloe-Aigner-VFMF-2013_120_02

All concert & workshop performances are subject to change.


Sunday July 20
Main Stage 

5:00 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
6:25 Mary Lambert
7:50 Ozomatli
9:25 Amos Lee
10:40 Festival Finale


Stage 3 @ Sundown 

6:10 Lost Bayou Ramblers


7:20 Langhorne Slim & the Law


8:30 Typhoon


Stage 5 @ Twilight 

5:20  The Grievous Angels

The Honeycutters

Fish & Bird 


6:40   Brasstronaut

Mokoomba 

Lemon Bucket Orkestra (brass section only) 


8:00 Quique Escamilla

Noura Mint Seymali 

Les Tireux d'Roches



 

Saturday Workshop Stages

STAGE 1

10:00 - 10:50    
The Carper Family


11:10-12:10
Rabble Rousers
Leo Moran & Anthony Thistlethwaite 
David Rovics
Frank Yamma
The Grievous Angels 


12:30 - 1:20 
Tamar Ilana & Ventanas


1:40-2:30                  
Beppe Gambetta


2:50-3:40
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar


4:00-5:00
The Mayne Gang
Jenny Ritter
Fish & Bird
Oliver Swain's Big Machine


5:20 - 6:20
Seoul Music
Dulsori
Geomungo Factory


Dulsori 

STAGE 2

10:00-10:55
Expressin’ the Blues 
Suzie Vinnick
Leo "Bud" Welch
Josh White Jr.
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar


11:15-12:10
The Como Mamas


12:30-1:30        
Sing Out! for Pete
A Tribute to Pete Seeger
Eliza Gilkyson
Josh White Jr.
Alejandro Escovedo
Karine Polwart
Joan Baez (see note homepage)


1:50-2:40
David Bridie


3:00-3:50
Flying Mountain


4:10-5:10
Flyin' on My Own
James Hill
Anne Janelle
Casey Driessen
Beppe Gambetta
Maurizio Geri (Riccardo Tesi)

brolly


 

STAGE 3

10:00-11:00
Scene of the Rhyme
Rose Cousins
Tift Merritt
Stephen Kellogg
David Bridie


11:20-12:20
Some Assembly Required
James Hill
Geomungo Factory
Taek-Hu Ha & Hyuna Oh (Dulsori)
The Howlin' Brothers
The Casey Driessen Singularity


12:40-1:40
The Big Squeeze
Riccardo Tessi & Banditaliana
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Denis Masse (Les Tireux D'Roches)
Tangi Ropars (Lemon Bucket Orkestra)


2:00-3:00
Grievous Angels


3:15-4:10
Eliza Gilkyson


4:30-5:30
From Galway to Graceland
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Leo Moran & Anthony Thistlethwaite
The Honeycutters


6:00-7:00
Jay Malinowski & the Deadcoast


7:15-8:15 
Brasstronaut


8:30-9:30 
Born Ruffians


feet2

STAGE 4

10:00-10:50 
Leonard Sumner


11:10-12:10
BC Buds
Oliver Swain's Big Machine
The Nautical Miles
Flying Mountain


12:30-1:20
Leo "Bud" Welch


1:40-2:30
Jenny Ritter


2:50-3:50 
Power in Song
Karine Polwart
Frank Yamma
David Rovics
Ashleigh Flynn


4:10-5:00
Roger Knox
Jon Langford
Jean Cook


langfordcook

STAGE 5

10:00-11:00
The Grand Encounter
Beppe Gambetta
Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana
Les Tireux d’Roches
Members of Lemon Bucket Orkestra


11:20-12:15 
Carefree Highway 
Ashleigh Flynn & the Back Porch Majority
Fish & Bird
Great Lake Swimmers


12:35-1:25
Iskwew Singers


1:45-2:40 
CountryFolk 
Roger Knox
Jon Langford & Jean Cook
The Honeycutters
Leonard Sumner
Suzie Vinnick


3:00-3:50
The Nautical Miles


4:10-5:10
Hello Hum
Wintersleep
Great Lake Swimmers
Rose Cousins
Stephen Kellogg


5:30-6:20 
Wagons


6:40-7:40 
Kickin' Out the Jams
The Howlin' Brothers
The Carper Family
Flying Mountain
Oh My Darling


8:00-9:00 
Balkan Block Party
Lemon Bucket Orkestra
Tamar Ilana & Ventanas


tuba

STAGE 6

10:00-11:00
Viva la Vida! 
Pacifika
Quique Escamilla
La Manta


11:20-12:15
Taking Chances 
Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory
Noura Mint Seymali
Brasstronaut


12:35-1:30
Canada Customs 
Jay Malinowski & the Deadcoast
Alejandra Ribera
Pacifika


1:50-2:45 
Renegades
Langhorne Slim & the Law
Wagons
Born Ruffians


3:05-3:55
RiseUp!
Iskwew Singers
Mokoomba
Banda Kakana
Quique Escamilla


4:15-5:15 
Alejandra Ribera


Alejandra_Ribera_feature



 

Sunday Workshop Stages

Stage 1

10:00-10:50
Fish & Bird


11:10-12:20
String Summit 
Flying Mountain 
The Casey Driessen Singularity 
Lemon Bucket Orkestra (Strings) 
Oliver Swain


12:40-1:30
The Honeycutters


1:50-2:40
The Casey Driessen Singularity


3:00-3:50
Oliver Swain's Big Machine


4:10-5:00
Suzie Vinnick

Susie Vinnick

 

Download Weekend Day Stage Schedule

Stage 2

10:00-11:00        
Glory Bound 
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar
Leo “Bud” Welch
The Como Mamas


11:20-12:10  
Les Tireux d' Roches


12:30-1:20
David Rovics


1:45-2:35         
Centenary Tribute to Josh White Sr.
Josh White Jr.


2:50-3:50                        
Karine Polwart


4:10-5:00
Rose Cousins


 Rose Cousins

Stage 3

10:00-11:00
A Reason for Risin'
Jenny Ritter
James Hill
Eliza Gilkyson


11:20-12:20
The People, United . . . 
Grievous Angels
Iskwew Singers
Roger Knox
Jon Langford & Jean Cook
Leonard Sumner
Frank Yamma & David Bridie


12:40-1:30
Stephen Kellogg


1:50-2:50
It's All Relative
Rose Cousins
The Como Mamas
The Carper Family
The Howlin' Brothers


3:10-4:00
Oh My Darling


5:00-5:50
Dulsori


6:10-7:00
Lost Bayou Ramblers


7:20-8:10
Langhorne Slim & the Law


8:30-9:30
Typhoon


 case

Stage 4

10:00-11:00

Songs to Make Sense of the World
Foy Vance
Karine Polwart
Leo Moran & Anthony Thistlethwaite


11:20-12:20
Unchartered Territory 
Born Ruffians
Brasstronaut


12:25-1:15
James Hill


1:35-2:30
OutSpoken
Leonard Sumner
Mary Lambert
Mokoomba


2:50-3:40
Jon Langford & Jean Cook


4:00-5:00
Playing with Fire

Foy Vance
Stephen Kellogg
Eliza Gilkyson
David Rovics


 here

Stage 5

10:00-10:50
Ashleigh Flynn & the Back Porch Majority


11:10-12:05 
Straight Up
Oh My Darling
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Langhorne Slim & the Law


12:25-1:25
Shake it Up, Stomp it Down
Wagons
Leo "Bud" Welch
The Nautical Miles
Samantha Martin


1:40-2:30
Quique Escamilla


2:50-3:50
Culture Crawl
Tamar Ilana & Ventanas
Geomungo Factory
La Manta
Alejandra Ribera


4:10-5:00
Frank Yamma with David Bridie


5:20 - 6:20
Ain't it the Truth 
The Grievous Angels
The Honeycutters
Fish and Bird


6:40-7:40
A Touch of Brass
Brasstronaut
Mokoomba
Lemon Bucket Orkestra (Brass)


8:00-9:00
Where I'm From 
Quique Escamilla
Noura Mint Seymali
Les Tireux d'Roches


 Noura Mint Seymali

Stage 6

10:00-10:50
Globalistas
Alejandra Ribera
Noura Mint Seymali
Tamar Ilana
Yolande Chicane (Banda Kakana)
Silvana Kane (Pacifika)


11:10-12:00
The Howlin' Brothers


12:20-1:20
Dames Bond 
Ashleigh Flynn and the Back Porch Majority
The Carper Family
Suzie Vinnick


1:40-2:30
Leo Moran & Anthony Thistlethwaite


2:50-3:50
Making Waves
The Nautical Miles
Typhoon
Jay Malinowski & the Deadcoast


4:10-5:00
Pacifika


 drums