WEEKEND SCHEDULE 2018


EVENING MAIN STAGE SCHEDULE


FRIDAY

6:10 Darlingside

7:20 Three Women & the Truth

8:40 James McMurtry

10:00 Neko Case

SATURDAY

6:00 Kacy & Clayton

7:20 DakhaBrakha

8:40 Rodney Crowell

10:00 The Dead South

SUNDAY

6:00 Jayme Stone’s Folklife

7:10 Wazimbo & Banda Kakana

8:30 Ranky Tanky

9:50 Ry Cooder featuring the HamilTones


FRIDAY WORKSHOPS & CONCERTS

STAGE 3

4:00-4:50 
Dálava


5:10-6:00
Quantum Tangle


6:20-7:10
Mariel Buckley


7:30-8:30
Little Miss Higgins 


8:50-9:50
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys


 

STAGE 4

4:00-4:45
Jimmy "Duck" Holmes


5:05-5:50
James McMurtry


 


SATURDAY WORKSHOPS & CONCERTS

STAGE 1

10:00-10:50    
Paul Silveria
Estro Jennies


11:10-12:00
Cajun Dance Party
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys


12:20-1:20 
Las Estrellas de Vancouver


1:40-2:50 ASL                  
Dirty Windshields
Grant Lawrence
Donavan Woods
Little Miss Higgins
Dawn Pemberton
Dustin Bentall
Kendel Carson


3:10-4:10
All Age Square Dance
Professor Banjo
Estro Jennies


 

STAGE 2

10:00-11:00
Irishman Walks into an Italian Bar
Ilaria Graziano & Francesco Forni
Mick Flannery
Wallis Bird


11:20-12:10
Murfitt & Main


12:30-1:30
Brazenly East
Gordon Grdina's Haram
A Familia Machado
Dálava


1:50-2:40
Guy Davis


3:00-4:00 ASL
Beyond Borders
Las Estrellas de Vancouver
Son De Madera
A Familia Machado


4:20-5:10 ASL
Flyin' on My Own
Archie Roach


 

STAGE 3

10:00-11:00
Sing It Like You Mean It

DakhaBrakha
Dálava
Quantum Tangle


11:20-12:20
Songs Not to Sing at Funerals

Art Bergmann
Viper Central
Dori Freeman


12:40-1:30
Wallis Bird


1:50-2:50
As the World Turns
Leonard Sumner
Archie Roach
Martin Kerr


3:10-4:00
Gordon Grdina's Haram


4:20-5:20
Songs of Unrequited Love

Mariel Buckley
Donovan Woods
Leonard Sumner


5:40-6:40
Iskwé


7:00-8:00 
Alex Cuba


8:20-9:20 
Petunia & The Vipers


 

STAGE 4

 

 

 

11:20-12:20
Wazimbo & Banda Kakana


12:40-1:40
Les Bons Temps Rouler

Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
Les Poules à Colin
The John Lowell Band


2:00-3:00
Hot Hot Heat

Wazimbo & Banda Kakana
Ezra Kwizera
Alex Cuba


3:20-4:20 
Small Glories


4:40-5:50
Little Snakes Alive

Petunia & The Vipers
Little Miss Higgins


 

STAGE 5

10:00-10:50
Dori Freeman


11:10-12:05 
Good Morning Blues

Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
Guy Davis
Steph Cameron


12:25-1:15
Mick Flannery


1:35-2:35 
Let's Get Dreamy

Steph Cameron
Kacy & Clayton
Ilaria Graziano & Francesco Forni


2:55-3:45
Viper Central


 


SUNDAY WORKSHOPS & CONCERTS

STAGE 1

10:00-10:50
Historic Ukrainian Singing

DakhaBrakha


11:10-12:10
Gamelan Bike Bike


12:30-1:20
Mike Munson


1:40-2:40
Hark I Hear A Drum
Ezra Kwizera
Gord Grdina's Haram


3:00-3:55
Le Danse du Quebec
Les Poules à Colin
Petunia & The Vipers


4:15-5:05
Swan Song Swap
Mick Flannery
Martin Kerr

 

STAGE 2

10:00-11:00 ASL        
Shake Your Soul
Ranky Tanky
Dawn Pemberton
Jayme Stone's Folklife 


11:20-12:05 
Son de Madera


12:25-1:20
Porch Swing Ballads
The John Lowell Band
Dori Freeman


1:40-2:40 ASL         
Change is Gonna Come
Just Duets, Host
Iskwé
Guy Davis
Art Bergmann


3:00-4:00                        
Joachim Cooder


 

STAGE 3

10:00-11:00
For A Good Time Try Old Time
Viper Central
The Small Glories
The Dead South


11:20-12:20
Martin Kerr


12:40-1:30
Steph Cameron


1:50-2:50
Trad Gone Rad
Jayme Stone's Folklife
The Small Glories
Estro Jennies
Paul Silveria


3:05-3:55
Ilaria Graziano & Francesco Forni


4:15-5:15 ASL
Love Is Love
Iskwé
Quantum Tangle


5:35-6:35
Art Bergmann


6:55-7:55
Dawn Pemberton


8:15-9:15
Carole Pope


 

STAGE 4

10:15-11:10
Blues How Do You Do

Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
Murfitt & Main
Robert Connely Farr


11:30-12:20
A Familia Machado


12:40-1:40
Girls Just Want to Have Fun
Carole Pope
Skye Wallace
Wallis Bird


2:00-3:00
Outlaw Hootenany

Kacy & Clayton
Mariel Buckley
Murfitt & Main


3:20-4:20
Ezra Kwizera


4:40-5:40
Yo Sé Quién Soy

Alex Cuba
Son de Madera


 

STAGE 5

11:00-11:50
Leonard Sumner


12:10-1:00 
Donovan Woods


1:20-2:10 
Les Poules à Colin


2:30-3:20
Skye Wallace