Vancouver Folk Music Festival Volunteer Nominations

In 2016, for the first time ever, the Vancouver Folk Festival initiated a volunteer nomination program, intended to recognize and honour those volunteers who have provided exceptional service and loyalty to the Festival. Click on the names or photos to check out the amazing stories and memories our nominated volunteers have to share!! 

Alisa Levenstein

Committee: Weekend Transport
Number of years volunteering: 20

Amanda Kelly

Committee: 50/50 (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 2

Angela Ibbott

Committee: CD Tent
Number of years volunteering: 2

Ann Barber

Committee: Box Office Admin
Number of years volunteering: 23

Brent Campbell

Committee: Performers Transportation
Number of years volunteering: 8

Brittany Harris

Committee: Art Market and Community Village
Number of years volunteering: 7

Cathy Holtvogt

Committee: Security
Number of years volunteering: Around 18

Clare Cullen

Committee: Food and Beverage
Number of years volunteering: 1

Daniel Garfinkel

Committee: Security (Team G Lead)
Number of years volunteering: 6

Dave Myles

Committee: Medical (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: Volunteer for 39 years, Medical Coordinator for 35

David Firman

Committee: Box Office Admin
Number of years volunteering: 2

David Firman

Committee: Operations Support
Number of years volunteering: 3

Donna Finch

Committee: Inventory (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 10 years on and off

Eugene Kung

Committee: Green Room
Number of years volunteering: 5

FiL Hemming

Committee: Security (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 10

Fraser Mah

Committee: Labour Pool
Number of years volunteering: 1

Gail Cryer

Committee: Box Office Admin (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: Many many

Gail Cryer

Committee: Box Office Admin
Number of years volunteering: Many, Many.

Jason Ryant

Committee: Beer Garden (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 19

Jenny Rose

Committee: Backstage Lounge
Number of years volunteering: 2

Jesse Brint

Committee: Labour Pool
Number of years volunteering: 1

John Thomson

Committee: Weekend Transportation
Number of years volunteering: 16

Kieran Sequoia

Committee: Open Arms Initiative
Number of years volunteering: 1

Lenora Hayman

Committee: Accessibility
Number of years volunteering: 30

Lily Lok

Committee: Gate
Number of years volunteering: 7

Lisa Popplewell

Committee: Volunteer Gate
Number of years volunteering: 1

Lisa Treutler

Committee: Artisan Market and Community Village (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 3

Lisa Treutler

Committee: Artisan Market and Community Village
Number of years volunteering: 4

Maansi Bhardwaj

Committee: Volunteer Gate
Number of years volunteering: 3

Marc White

Committee: Box Office Site (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 28+ (1982 was the first year but missed a few years)

Marcia

Committee: Neighbourhood Liaison (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: Around 20 years

Maria King

Committee: Gate
Number of years volunteering: Many! 10+

Megan Randall

Committee: Little Folks
Number of years volunteering: 1

Melinda Suto

Committee: Pre-fest Transport
Number of years volunteering: 39

Michelle Kenny

Committee: Performers Transportation
Number of years volunteering: 2

Naomi

Committee: Kitchen
Number of years volunteering: 11

Peggy Lynn MacIsaac

Committee: Volunteer Gate
Number of years volunteering: Many-on and off since 1984

Perry Giguere

Committee: Site transport
Number of years volunteering: Every year (39)

Quinn Temmel

Committee: Volunteer Gate
Number of years volunteering: 3

Rasool Rasooli

Committee: Water (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 8

Roozbeh Mehrabadi

Committee: Street Team
Number of years volunteering: 3 plus back in the early 1990s

Shai Topaz

Committee: Raffle
Number of years volunteering: 1

Shane Duan

Committee: Weekend Transport
Number of years volunteering: 1

Shauneen Clark

Committee: Volunteer Gate
Number of years volunteering: 8

Shelley Austin

Committee: Membership/Donations (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 2

Stacy Campbell

Committee: Performers Transportation
Number of years volunteering: 7

Stephen Aberle

Committee: Performers Transportation
Number of years volunteering: 9

Susan Mellor

Committee: Performers Transportation
Number of years volunteering: 20

Susan Summers

Committee: Weekend Transport
Number of years volunteering: 25

Tal Jarus

Committee: Accessibility
Number of years volunteering: 10

Tessa McIntosh

Committee: Raffle (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 2

Theresa Harding

Committee: Food Vendor Services
Number of years volunteering: 6

Vanessa Pickering

Committee: Performers Transportation
Number of years volunteering: 11

Wendy Morrison

Committee: Box Office Admin (Coordinator)
Number of years volunteering: 13 or 14