FRIDAY JULY 14 DAY STAGES

STAGE 1

 

2:30-3:30
Tune Travelllers
Carolyn Mark
C.R. Avery
Will Varley

3:50-5:00                    
Duos and Duets
Clinton and Lorna St John
Tomato Tomato
Katie Moore & Andrew Horton

STAGE 2

2:00-3:30        
Working Class Heroes
Billy Bragg
Rhiannon Giddens
Grace Petrie
Ramy Essam
Si Kahn

3:50-4:50
Sweet Grass and Sage
Lloyd Cheechoo
Nick Sherman
Women in the Round
Cris Derksen

STAGE 4

2:00-3:15
Building on Tradition
Ganga Giri

Wesli
Alpha Yaya Diallo

3:35-4:45                
I Could be Your Man                
Joe Henry

Jake Morley
Roy Forbes

STAGE 5

 

 

 

 

4:00-5:00       
Choir! Choir! Choir!

5:20-6:15        
Ellika Solo Rafael

FRIDAY JULY 14 EVENING STAGES

MAIN STAGE

Musqueam Welcome

5:05 Cold Specks
 Luke Wallace
6:15 Blick Bassy
 Will Varley
7:25 John K Sampson & The Winter Wheat
 The Mae Trio
8:40 Rhiannon Giddens
 Jake Morley
9:55 Billy Bragg & Joe Henry

STAGE 3 at SUNDOWN

3:45-4:50 Taking the Tradition for a Ride
Mélisande [électrotrad], Ellika Solo Rafael, Korrontzi

5:30-6:25 CR Avery

6:45-7:40 Ganga Giri

8:00-9:00 The Funk Hunters

STAGE 5 at TWILIGHT

5:20-6:15 Ellika Solo Rafael 

6:35-7:35 Wesli

 


SATURDAY JULY 15 DAY STAGES

STAGE 1

10:00-10:50
Canadian Identities
Hillsburn
Matt Holubowski
Emmanuel Jal


11:10-12:10
Writing Wrongs
Grace Petrie
Ramy Essam
Paul McKenna


12:30-1:20
Jake Morley


1:40-2:35
Bold New Voices
Gabrielle Shonk

Matt Holubowski
Nick Sherman
Begonia


2:55-3:45
Luke Wallace


4:05-5:00
Porch Songs
Katie Moore & Andrew Horton
Eilen Jewell
Tift Merritt

 


5:20-6:20
Choir! Choir! Choir!

 

STAGE 2

10:00 - 10:50
The Fight for Tomorrow
Si Kahn

Bob Bossin
Luke Wallace
Will Varley


11:10 - 12:00
The Mae Trio


12:20-1:15
Countrified
The Slocan Ramblers

Nell Robinson and Jim Nunally
Eilen Jewell
Leonard Podolak


1:35-2:25
Bob Bossin


2:45 - 3:40
Grit and Wisdom
Cris Derksen Trio
Ferron
Duke Redbird
Willy Mitchell


4:00 - 5:00
Been There, Done That, Wrote This Song
Leif Vollebekk
Will Varley
The Mae Trio
Jim Bryson

STAGE 3

10:00-11:00
Hardly Strictly Blues
Cold Specks
Jake Morley
Corey Harris & Alvin Youngblood Hart
Gabrielle Shonk


11:20-12:20
Right After My Heart
Roy Forbes, Marlon Williams, Ferron, Aoife O'Donovan

 


12:40-1:30
Tift Merritt


1:50-2:50
Songs About Where I'm From
John K Samson, Christine Fellows, Jonah Blacksmith, Blind Pilot


3:10-4:00
Noah Gundersen


4:20-5:45
Indigenous Trailblazers
Duke Redbird
Willie Thrasher
Linda Saddleback
Willy Mitchell
Lloyd Cheechoo
Gordon Dick Sr.

STAGE 4

10:00-10:55
Lift Off Singing
Jim Bryson
Jonah Blacksmith
Katie Moore & Andrew Horton


11:15-12:05
Nick Sherman

11:15-12:05
Nick Sherman


12:25-1:20
Improvisors
*Cris Derksen, Ganga Giri, Blick Bassy


1:40-2:30
Nive Nielsen and the Deer Children


2:50-3:50
Simply Folk
Bob Bossin
Jim Kweskin & Meredith Axelrod
Leonard Podolak


4:10-5:00
Nell Robinson and Jim Nunally

STAGE 5

 

10:30-11:30
Songwriter's Cafe
John K Samson
Christine Fellows
Leif Vollebekk
Noah Gundersen


 

11:50-12:40
Clinton & Lorna St John


1:00-2:10
Transatlantic Session
Tomato Tomato
Rura
Paul McKenna
Hillsburn


2:30-3:20
The Slocan Ramblers


3:40-4:50
Avant Bards
Clinton & Lorna St. John
Begonia
Belle Game


STAGE 6

10:00-10:50
World Junket
Ellika Solo Rafael
Alpha Yaya Diallo


 

11:10-12:10 
Fêtes Haïtiennes
Wesli
Chouk Bwa Libete


12:30-1:20  
Korrontzi


1:40-2:40 
Singing Truth to Power
Si Kahn
Ramy Essam
Emmanuel Jal


3:00-4:00
Forces of Nature
La Santa Cecilia
Korrontzi


 

4:20-5:20 
Le Cocktail Dynamique!
Blick Bassy
Chouk Bwa Libete
Delgres


SATURDAY JULY 15 EVENING STAGES

MAIN STAGE

5:00 Blind Pilot
 Tomato Tomato
6:10 Aoife O'Donovan & Noam Pikelny
 
Nive Nielsen
7:25 Mbongwana Star
 
Paul McKenna
8:40 Kathleen Edwards
 
Gabrielle Shonk
9:55 Barenaked Ladies

STAGE 3 at SUNDOWN

 

6:10-7:05 La Santa Cecilia

7:25-8:20 Marlon Williams & the Yarra Benders

8:40-9:35 Alpha Yaya Diallo & Bafing

STAGE 5 at TWILIGHT

5:10-6:00 Ramy Essam

6:20-7:10 Ilam

7:30-8:25 True Blues: Corey Harris & Alvin Youngblood Hart

8:45-9:45 Delgres


SUNDAY JULY 16 DAY STAGES

STAGE 1

 

10:15-11:00
Paul McKenna

 


11:20-12:10
Cris Derksen Trio


12:30-1:30 
Northern Lights
Nick Sherman
Willie Thrasher
and Linda Saddleback
Nive and the Deer Children
Gordon Dick Sr.


1:50-2:40 
Eilen Jewell


3:00-3:50
Tomato Tomato


4:10-5:00
Grace Petrie

STAGE 2

10:00-11:20
Morning Glory
The Sojourners
Jim Byrnes
Nell Robinson and Jim Nunally
Eilen Jewell


11:40-12:50 
The Songs of Leonard Cohen
Katie Moore
Leif Vollebekk
Matt Holubowski
Marlon Williams 


1:10-2:05 
Roy Forbes


2:25-3:25
Ferron and her All Star Band 


3:45-5:00 
Old Fashioned, New Fangled
The Slocan Ramblers
The Mae Trio
Si Kahn
Leonard Podolak

STAGE 3

10:00-11:00
Kindred Spirits
Kathleen Edwards
Jim Bryson
Bahamas


11:20-12:10 
Si Kahn


12:30-1:30
Sisters in Song
Shawn Colvin
Tift Merritt
Kathleen Edwards


1:50-2:50
Tending the Flame
Jim Kweskin & Meredith Axelrod
Bob Bossin
The Slocan Ramblers


3:10-4:10
Rura


4:30-5:20
Jim Bryson

STAGE 4

10:00-11:00
Everything's Better with You
Tomato Tomato
Noah Gundersen
The Mae Trio


11:20-12:30
Fret House
Noam Pikelny
Jake Morley
Leonard Podolak


12:50-1:40
Begonia 


2:00-3:00 
Keep Calm and Carry On
Jake Morley
Will Varley
Grace Petrie


3:20-4:10
Jim Kweskin and Meredith Axelrod


4:30-5:30
Bluesified
True Blues-Corey Harris & Alvin Youngblood Hart
Delgres
Roy Forbes

STAGE 5

 

 

10:45-11:40 
Will Varley

 


12:00-1:00
The Best Coasts 
Belle Game
Hillsburn
Luke Wallace


1:20-2:10 
Gabrielle Shonk


2:30-3:20
Matt Holubowski


3:40-4:40
Prairie Poem Companions
Begonia
Clinton & Lorna St. John
Andy Shauf

STAGE 6

10:00-11:10
Africacentric
Alpha Yaya Diallo
Mbongwana Star
Ilam


11:30-12:30 
Europa
Rura
Paul McKenna
Korrontzi
Jonah Blacksmith


12:50-2:00
A Song of Exile
Emmanuel Jal
Delgres
Ramy Essam


2:20-3:20 
Fiesta Fuego
La Santa Cecilia
Sidestepper
Chouk Bwa Libète


3:40-4:40
An Eclectic Congress
Ilam
Mbongwana Star
Nive and the Deer Children


5:00-5:50
Chouk Bwa Libète


SUNDAY JULY 16 EVENING STAGES

MAIN STAGE

5:30 Sidestepper
 Ramy Essam
6:45 Shawn Colvin
 Grace Petrie
8:05 Bahamas

9:25 The Revivalists

Festival Finale led by Ferron and Roy Forbes

STAGE 3 at SUNDOWN

 

5:50-6:50 Hillsburn

7:10-8:10 Jonah Blacksmith

8:30-9:30 Emmanuel Jal

STAGE 5 at TWILIGHT

5:00-5:50 Katie Moore & Andrew Horton

6:10-7:00 Leif Vollebekk

7:20-8:10 Belle Game

8:30-9:30 Andy Shauf